Establishing a Guardianship or Conservatorship of Estate
[…] A guardianship proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition seeking the appointment of a guardian. The court will appoint a “guardian ad litem” to act as the court’s investigator and make a recommendation as to petition. Following a hearing the court may appoint a guardian to act on behalf of the incapacitated person with appropriate restrictions and necessary reporting requirements.
A guardian may be appointed to manage the financial affairs of a person who is at significant risk of harm because of a “demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.” RCW 11.88.010.
A guardian may also be appointed to make health care and personal care decisions for a person at significant risk of harm because of a “demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing or physical safety.” RCW 11.88.010.
A guardianship is a last resort and should only be pursued if there is not a “less restrictive alternative” to assist the incapacitated person.